Sydney Mandato

Basic Information

Name: Sydney Mandato

Number: 36

Position: Forward

Class of 2023

Field Hockey Experience

Individual Field Hockey Accomplishments & Awards:

2020 high school field hockey and lacrosse varsity letter

2020 All state team high school field hockey

2019 high school field hockey and lacrosse varsity letter

2019 AAU Junior Olympics

2019 USA FH selection to Junior Olympics

2019 Futures Stars and Stripes selection

2019 female athlete of the year award GMA

2019 All star award field hockey and lacrosse

2019 high scorer field hockey and lacrosse

2018 WC Eagles National Club Championship Selection (U14)

2018 USAFH National Futures Championship Selection (U14)

2018 WC Eagles NIT Selection (U14)

2017 WC Eagles Shooting Stars Richmond Tournament Selection (U14)

2017 WC Eagles NIT Selection (U12)

2017 All Star Varsity Award Gwynedd Mercy Academy

2017 GMA Team leader in goals and assists

2016 WC Eagles NIT Selection (U12)

2016 All Star Award Gwynedd Mercy Academy

2015 WC Eagles NIT Selection (U10)

2015 All Star Award Gwynedd Mercy Academy

Team Field Hockey Accomplishments:

2021 U-16 NIT Pool A Champion

2020 varsity high school field hockey league 1st runner up

2020 U-16 NIT Pool B runner up

2019 USAFH NCC Champion

2019 varsity high school field hockey league 1st runner up

2019 AAU Junior Olympics-team purple-4th place

2019 Futures Stars and Stripes champion-1st place

2019 Futures team champion-1st place

2018 USAFH U14 NCC – WC Eagles: Gold Medal

2018 U14 NIT Champions WC Eagles

2017 GCAL League Champions Gwynedd Mercy Academy

2017: Shooting Stars Richmond—WC Eagles U14: Gold Medal

2017 U12 NIT Champions WC Eagles

2016 U12 NIT Champions WC Eagles

2015 U10 NIT Champions WC Eagles

School Information

Academic Awards/Honors: High school academic scholarship awards, 2020 school year high honors, 2019 Distinguished Honor Roll, 2018 Distinguished Honor Roll,
President National Honor Society, High Distinguished Honors, National Junior Honor Society President

Other Sports Played: lacrosse(GCAL champions, Ultimate, Dynasty Elite), swimming, skiing, crossfit

Extracurricular Activities: Diversity Club, Time management club, Broadcast anchor, Student Council, multiple volunteer experiences(Giving Tree, Cradles to Crayons, church, bake sale, homecoming, St. Vincents), piano, choir, babysitting