Maddie Rehak

rehak

Basic Information

Name: Maddie Rehak

Number: 18

Position: Midfielder, Forward

Grade: Class of 2019

Field Hockey Experience

Individual Field Hockey Accomplishments & Awards:

2018: Voted Team Captain (Tri) for Senior Season- to train in Holland August ’18 (Episcopal Academy)
2018: Selected for National Futures Championship (Chesapeake- Region 7)
2017: Girls Athlete of the Month (October- e-scholium)
2017: Main Line Girl’s Athlete of the Week (Sept- PA Prep Live)
2017: Top Scorer Award (Episcopal Academy)
2017: First Team All Inter AC (Episcopal Academy)
2017: First Team All Del Co (Episcopal Academy)
2017: First Team All Main Line (Episcopal Academy)
2017: Selected for National Futures Championship (Chesapeake- Region 7)
2016: First Team All Inter AC (Episcopal Academy)
2016: Second Team All Del Co (Episcopal Academy)
2016: First Team All Main Line (Episcopal Academy)
2016: Second in scoring and assists for Varsity Team (Episcopal Academy)
2015: Varsity Starter/Letter as a Freshman (Episcopal Academy)
2014: Team Captain for Middle School (St James Academy)
2014: Led in scoring and assists for Middle School Team (St James Academy)
2012: Selected to 7th/8th Grade Elite Travel Team as a 6th Grader (Jarrettsville Elite)
2012: Coaches Award for Revolution Field Hockey Camp (Hymax)

Team Field Hockey Accomplishments:

2018: USAFH National Futures Championship Bronze Medal (Chesapeake- Region 7)
2018: U19 USAFH National Indoor Tournament Gold Medal (WC Eagles)
2017: UPENN Battle of the Bridge Champions (WC Eagles)
2017: U19 USAFH National Indoor Tournament Gold Medal (WC Eagles)
2016: USAFH National Field Hockey Festival Gold Medal U16 Pool K (WC Eagles)
2016: Runner up for PAISAA State Championships in 7 minute sudden death OT (Episcopal Academy)
2015: PAISAA State Champions (Episcopal Academy)
2015: Varsity Team Undefeated and ranked #4 Nationally by USA Today/Max field hockey (Episcopal Academy)
2014: Led Middle School team to undefeated season (St James Academy)
2014: USAFH Disney Showcase – Silver Medal (Hymax)
2014: Howard Indoor Tournament Champions (Jarrettsville Elite)
2013: Brine’s Harvest Hockey Festival Champions (Jarrettsville Elite)
2013: Hallow Hockey Festival Champions (Jarrettsville Elite)
2013: Harford Hockey Festival Champions (St James Academy)

School Information

Academic Awards/Honors: Selected for Johns Hopkins Center for Talented Youth, Gateway Talent Award for Theater Scholarship, World Artists Experiences Writing Project  Award at the Chinese Embassy

Other Sports Played: Lacrosse (Skywalkers Lacrosse Club), Winter Track (Varsity Letter), Swimming (placed in all county Championsip events), Sailing (racing and small boat certifications), Alpine Skiing (former silver medalist for SL and GS for Maryland Jr Governor’s Cup)

Extracurricular Activities: Vocal Ensemble (Select choral group for high school), Student Council, Theater, Organized and performed plays for charity supporting Disabled American Veterans, Annual Participant in the Hunt Valley Race for the Cure, Coach and Referee for rec field hockey program, Excel Field Hockey Camp Coach and Counselor