Maia Dechiario

Basic Information

Name: Maia Dechiario

Number: 18 (50)

Position: Defender

Class of 2022

Field Hockey Experience

Individual Field Hockey Accomplishments & Awards:

2021: U19 NCC Selection (injured, unable to participate)

2021: U19 Nexus Elite – Selection Camp (injured, unable to participate)

2021: U19 RCC Selection

2021: Disney Showcase Selection

2021: NFHCA National Academic Squad – Scholar of Distinction

2020: Pennsylvania All-State – First Team

2020: Pennsylvania All-State Academic Team

2020: AACA (Catholic Academies League) All-Star

2020: DLN All-Area – First Team

2020: All Main Line – First Team

2020: Team MVP (High School)

2020: Co-Captain (High School)

2020: Maxhockey Top 40 Players to Watch (Pennsylvania)

2020: Maxfieldhockey.com Class of 2022 – Top 100

2020: U19 NIT Selection

2020: U19 Disney Showcase Selection

2019: Maxfieldhockey.com All-Region Pennsylvania – Second Team

2019: All Main Line – First Team

2019: PHSFHCA All-State – First Team

2019: Daily Local News All-Area – Second Team

2019: Philafieldhockey.com Defensive Player of the Week – October 30

2019: Maxfieldhockey.com High School National Invitational All-Tournament Team – Additional Top Performer

2019: Varsity Starter – Defensive Center Mid – Sophomore

2019: U16 Shooting Star Thanksgiving Selection

2019: U16 NCC Team Selection

2019: U16 RCC Team Selection

2019: U16 Shooting Star Easter Selection

2019: U16 NIT Selection

2019: U16 Disney Showcase Selection

2018: All Main Line – Second Team (High School)

2018: All Conference – Honorable Mention (High School)

2018: Varsity Starter – Center Back – Freshman

2018: U16 Shooting Star Thanksgiving Selection

2018: University of Maryland Camp All-Star

2018: U16 NIT Selection

2017: U14 Shooting Star Thanksgiving Selection

2017: CYO Varsity – Best Defensive Player

2017: U14 RCC/NCC Roster Selection

2017: U14 NIT Selection

Team Field Hockey Accomplishments:

2021: U19 Disney Showcase Belle Flight – Gold Medal

2021: U19 Region 5 RCC – 1st Place

2021: U19 NIT Pool C – 1st Place

2020: PIAA 2A State Quarterfinalists

2020: PIAA District 1 2A Champions

2020: AACA League Champions

2020: U19 NIT Pool M – 1st Place

2020: U19 Disney Showcase – Belle Flight – Silver Medal

2020: U19 Disney Showcase Pool C – 1st Place

2019: U16 Shooting Star Thanksgiving – Pool A – 1st Place

2019: PIAA State Class 2A Semifinalists

2019: PIAA District 1 Class 2A Semifinalists

2019: U16 NCC – 1st Place

2019: U16 RCC Region 5 – 1st Place

2019: U16 Shooting Star Easter Pool A – 3rd Place

2019: U16 NIT Pool B – 1st Place

2019: U16 Disney Showcase Mulan Flight – Silver Medal

2019: U16 Disney Showcase Pool E – 1st Place

2018: U16 Shooting Star Thanksgiving Pool A – 2nd Place

2018: Conference Champions (High School)

2018: U16 NIT Pool K – 2nd Place

2017: U14 Shooting Star Thanksgiving Pool A – 1st Place

2017: U14 NIT – 2nd Place

School Information

Academic Awards/Honors: 2019-20 Distinguished Honors- All Honors/AP Classes; 2018-19 First Honors – All Honors Classes; 2014-2018 Middle School Cumulative Garnet Honor Roll (95+ Average); 2018 – Excellence Award in Five Subjects; 2017 – Science Fair Best Presentation Award; 2015 – Student of the Month; Johns Hopkins CTY Talent Search Selection

Other Sports Played: Lacrosse, Basketball

Extracurricular Activities: Casseroles for the Homeless (Bethesda Project), Biology Club, Mission and Ministry Leadership Team for Service and Social Justice

ONLINE AUCTION FOR THE TURF FUND!

Wednesday, May 18 starting at 8AM to Sunday, May 22 at 9PM EST

OPEN TO ALL

http://wceaglesturf.org